PRIVACY POLICY

TOPICS:

- What data do we collect?
- How do we collect your data?
- How will we use your data?
- How do we store your data?
- MarketingWhat are your data protection rights?
- What are cookies?How do we use cookies?
- What types of cookies do we use?
- How to manage your cookies
- Privacy policies of other websites
- Changes to our privacy policy
- How to contact us
- How to contact the appropriate authorities

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Smarthouse collects the following data:
Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, company VAT number)

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

You directly provide Smarthouse with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:
- Register online or place an order for any of our services.
- Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
- Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

Smarthouse may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:
Though one of our Social Media accounts 

HOW WILL WE USE YOUR DATA?

Smarthouse collects your data so that we can:
- Process your assignment and manage your account.
- Email you with updates on our products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, Smarthouse will share your data with our partner companies so that they may  offer you their products and services.
- These companies are Smarthouse Films and Smarthouse Commercials
- Smarthouse administration, finance and legal partners 

HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

Smarthouse securely stores your data at our offices in Amsterdam.
Smarthouse will keep your above-mentioned data for a period of 1 year after your last assignment. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by eliminating all data from our servers and client information.

MARKETING

Smarthouse would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.
If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Smarthouse from contacting you for marketing purposes giving your data to other members of the Smarthouse organisation.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact info@smarthouse.amsterdam.

WHAT ARE YOUR DATA RIGHTS?

Smarthouse would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Smarthouse for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Smarthouse correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Smarthouse to complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure
- You have the right to request that Smarthouse erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing
- You have the right to request that Smarthouse restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing
- You have the right to object to Smarthouse's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability
- You have the right to request that Smarthouse transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@smarthouse.amsterdam

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit:allaboutcookies.org


HOW DO WE USE COOKIES?

Smarthouse uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:
- Keeping you signed in
- Understanding how you use our website

WHAT TYPES OF COOKIES DO WE USE?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality - Smarthouse uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising - Smarthouse uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Smarthouse sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when youvisit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website .

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

PRIVACY POLICIES OF OTHER WEBSITES

The Smarthouse website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Smarthouse keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st June, 2021.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about Smarthouse's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: info@smarthouse.amsterdam

HOW TO CONTACT THE 
APPROPRIATE AUTHORITY

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Smarthouse has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Telephone number: (+31) - (0)70 - 888 85 00

Address:Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG